You are here

Drinking water quality monitoring

 

November 6th, 2019

Dear Parents and Guardians

 

CCRCE has a drinking water quality monitoring and testing program in place that includes a chemical analysis. In 2019, Health Canada published new health-based guidelines for lead and copper in drinking water. We always put student and staff safety first and comply with all regulations and standards. In addition to our regular testing, there is now a new water testing protocol outlined by Department of Environment for Nova Scotia schools. 

During October’s sampling process, it was noted that Hants North Rural High School/Kennetcook Elementary had elevated levels of lead in the water in some locations, as per the new Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality. As an interim solution, we are placing specific faucets/fountains out of service until we can further investigate the source and conduct additional tests to confirm the levels of lead meet the accepted guideline.

CCRCE Operations staff are working with the school and as necessary, the Nova Scotia Dept of Environment who consults with the Regional Medical Officer of Health on drinking water related issues. CCRCE is working on a plan of action, that includes further investigation of the issue.

We will provide you with further updates as they are available. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the school.

Sincerely,

Mark Peveril

Mark Peveril

Principal

 

 

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer